2011 Music Festival Award Winners

2011 Provincial Solo/Ensemble Festival - May 25-28, 2011
Official Results


P170 PROVINCIAL NATIONAL CHAMBER GROUP

First Place - L'Arks (Kumiko Sakamoto, Leslie-Anne Bowyer, Robert Crane and Paul van der Sloot) 
 - Calgary Kiwanis


P171 CHAMBER GROUP

First Place - The Agogic Quintet (Ronda Lun, Natalie Wiebe, Sarah Bleile, Osmond Chiu and Rylan Gajek) - Calgary Kiwanis

Second Place - Coulee Strings - Medicine Hat Rotary


P201 MUSIC COMPOSITION - 12 YEARS AND UNDER

First Place - Godwin Friesen - Sherwood Park

Second Place - Michael Pullishy - Calgary Kiwanis

Second Place - Hunter Semrau - Medicine Hat Rotary


P202 MUSIC COMPOSITION - 16 YEARS AND UNDER

First Place - Alex Downey - Calgary Kiwanis

Second Place - Lara Hyrak - St. Albert Rotary

Second Place - Vivian Tang - Fort McMurray Oilsands Rotary


P203 MUSIC COMPOSITION - SENIOR

First Place - Sarah Zhang - Fort McMurray Oilsands Rotary

Second Place - Rylan Gajek - Calgary Kiwanis


P300 PROVINCIAL NATIONAL STRING SOLO

Recommended - Natalie Wiebe - Calgary Kiwanis


P301 VIOLIN SOLO - 12 YEARS AND UNDER

First Place - Yan Li - Calgary Kiwanis

Second Place - Gabrielle Despres - Edmonton Kiwanis


P302 VIOLIN SOLO -16 YEARS AND UNDER

First Place - Rafael Piesiur - Edmonton Kiwanis

Second Place - Jocelyn Rempel - Medicine Hat Rotary


P303 VIOLIN SOLO - SENIOR

First Place - Eva Aronian - Calgary Kiwanis

Second Place - Caleb Guenette - Olds Kiwanis


P304 VIOLA SOLO - 16 YEARS AND UNDER

First Place - Melissa Toth - Calgary Kiwanis

Second Place - Genevieve De Caen - Edmonton Kiwanis


P305 VIOLA SOLO - SENIOR

First Place - Osmond Chiu - Calgary Kiwanis



P311 CELLO OR DOUBLE BASS SOLO - 12 YEARS AND UNDER

First Place - Mendelle Robles - Sherwood Park

Second Place - Mary Bleile - Calgary Kiwanis


P312 CELLO OR DOUBLE BASS SOLO - 16 YEARS AND UNDER

First Place - Mari Coetzee - Medicine Hat Rotary

Second Place Ethan Allers Calgary Kiwanis


P313 CELLO OR DOUBLE BASS SOLO - SENIOR

First Place - Rylan Gajek - Calgary Kiwanis

Second Place - Tess Crowther - Edmonton Kiwanis


P381 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO - 12 YEARS AND UNDER

First Place - Benjamin Williams - Edmonton Kiwanis

Second Place - Travis Luckert - St. Albert Rotary


P382 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO - 16 YEARS AND UNDER

First Place - Eric Meier - Edmonton Kiwanis

Second Place - Taylor Bennett - Calgary Kiwanis

Second Place - Sebastian Robles - Sherwood Park


P383 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO - SENIOR

First Place - Xavier Davidson - Calgary Kiwanis

Second Place - Erica Cawagas - Edmonton Kiwanis


P390 PROVINCIAL NATIONAL CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO

Recommended - Andres Cerezo - Lethbridge Kiwanis


P400 PROVINCIAL NATIONAL WOODWIND SOLO

Recommended - Brynna Brown-Pokarney - Lethbridge Kiwanis

P401 WOODWIND SOLO – 16 YEARS AND UNDER

First Place – Danielle Yao – Calgary Kiwanis Festival

Second Place – Sophia Schoen – Edmonton Kiwanis

P402 WOODWIND SOLO - SENIOR

First Place - Michelle Chang - Calgary Kiwanis

Second Place - Brendan Catalano - Medicine Hat Rotary



P500 PROVINCIAL NATIONAL BRASS SOLO

Recommended - Leanne Paisley - Calgary Kiwanis


P501 BRASS SOLO - 16 YEARS AND UNDER

First Place - Michael Kaiser - Sherwood Park

Second Place - Samuel Spangler - High River Lions


P502 BRASS SOLO - SENIOR

First Place - Daniel Mills - Calgary Kiwanis

Second Place - Breanne Jamieson - High River Lions

Second Place - Molly Wreakes - Edmonton Kiwanis


P700 PROVINCIAL NATIONAL PIANO SOLO

Recommended - Wesley Chu - Calgary Kiwanis


P701 PIANO SOLO - 12 YEARS AND UNDER

First Place - Yunzhi Han - Calgary Kiwanis

Second Place - Jane (Mulan) Xia - Edmonton Kiwanis


P702 PIANO SOLO -16 YEARS AND UNDER

First Place - Bryn Wiley - Calgary Kiwanis

Second Place - Michael Sun - High River Lions


P703 PIANO SOLO - SENIOR

First Place - John Chan - Calgary Kiwanis

Second Place - Rachel Jeong - Edmonton Kiwanis


P704 PIANO SOLO - GRADES 5 & 6

First Place - Michael Buie - Calgary Kiwanis

Second Place - Ben Poppe - Lethbridge Kiwanis

Second Place - Zachary Rempel - Sherwood Park


P705 PIANO SOLO - GRADES 7 & 8

First Place - Elani Bykowski - Lethbridge Kiwanis

Second Place - Nathan Sydora - Crowsnest Pass


P706 PIANO SOLO - GRADES 9 & 10

First Place - Spencer Kryzanowski - St. Albert Rotary

Second Place - Amanda Andrishak - Edmonton Kiwanis

Second Place - Jessica Lee - Calgary Kiwanis


P707 PIANO SOLO - 16 YRS & UNDER - CONCERTO

First Place - Tong Wang - Edmonton Kiwanis

Second Place - Louisa Lu - Edmonton Kiwanis


P801 SPEECH SOLO - 12 YEARS AND UNDER

First Place - Nigel Warden - Edmonton Kiwanis

Second Place - Shalise Cowie - Grande Prairie Encana

Second Place - Anjali Mishra - Medicine Hat Rotary

Second Place - Tyese Sillito - Lethbridge Kiwanis


P802 SPEECH SOLO - 16 YEARS AND UNDER

First Place - Maddie Duke - Calgary Kiwanis

Second Place - Abdullah Farooq - Sherwood Park

Second Place - Tyson Forsyth - Lethbridge Kiwanis

Second Place - Cassandra Larson - Fort McMurray Oilsands Rotary

Second Place - Stephanie Warden - Edmonton Kiwanis


P803 SPEECH SOLO - SENIOR

First Place - Emily Gedlaman - Lethbridge Kiwanis

Second Place - Seamus Dobbin - Calgary Kiwanis


P851 CHORAL SPEECH ELEMENTARY SCHOOL - GRADES 1 - 3

First Place - Elmer Elson School Primary Speech - Whitecourt Rotary Music Festival

Second Place - Griffin Park School Grade 3TO - Brooks


P852 CHORAL SPEECH ELEMENTARY SCHOOL - GRADES 4 - 6

First Place - Monsignor E.L. Doyle School Grade 5 - Calgary Kiwanis

Second Place - Greenfield Elementary School - Edmonton Kiwanis


P920 PROVINCIAL NATIONAL VOCAL SOLO

Recommended - Christine Tuturea - Calgary Kiwanis


P921 VOCAL SOLO - BOYS - 12 YEARS AND UNDER

First Place - Simon Frelick - Medicine Hat Rotary

Second Place - Simon Fast - Calgary Kiwanis

Second Place - Sage Jackson - Olds Kiwanis


P922 VOCAL SOLO - GIRLS - 12 YEARS AND UNDER

First Place - Aanchel Gupta - Edmonton Kiwanis

Second Place - Rebekah Coad - Drumheller

Second Place - Olivia Earl - Lethbridge Kiwanis

Second Place - Sydney Frelick - Medicine Hat Rotary


P923 VOCAL SOLO - BOYS - 16 YEARS AND UNDER

First Place - Tayte Mitchell - Calgary Kiwanis

Second Place - Ryan Notley - Olds Kiwanis

Second Place - Liam Ross - Edmonton Kiwanis


P924 VOCAL SOLO - GIRLS - 16 YEARS AND UNDER

First Place - Jamie Cassie - Calgary Kiwanis

Second Place - Dacia Gramlick - Stettler


P925 VOCAL SOLO - SENIOR

First Place - Daniel Thielmann - St. Albert Rotary

Second Place - Stephen Frederick - Calgary Kiwanis


P931 MUSICAL THEATRE SOLO - 12 YEARS AND UNDER

First Place -Tammy Ng - St. Albert Rotary

Second Place - Ora Burns - Edmonton Kiwanis

Second Place - Rayanne Laycock - Drumheller

Second Place - Olivia Smith - Red Deer

P932 MUSICAL THEATRE SOLO - BALLAD - 16 YEARS AND UNDER

First Place - Keri Kelly - Medicine Hat Rotary

Second Place - Jillian Hannah - Calgary Kiwanis


P933 MUSICAL THEATRE SOLO - UP-TEMPO - 16 AND UNDER

First Place - Adam Morgan - Fort McMurray Oilsands Rotary

Second Place - Jayla Bainbridge - Olds Kiwanis

Second Place - Jaycee Davidson - Stettler

Second Place - Mark Ferguson - Lacombe

Second Place - Tayo Gbalajobi - Calgary Kiwanis


P934 MUSICAL THEATRE SOLO - BALLAD - SENIOR

First Place - Caitlyn Card Grande Prairie Encana

Second Place - Nevada Banks - Red Deer

Second Place - Erin Orris - Edmonton Kiwanis

Second Place - Carla-Jo Padgett - Sherwood Park

Second Place - Marissa Taylor - Calgary Kiwanis


P935 MUSICAL THEATRE SOLO - UP TEMPO - SENIOR

First Place - Carla-Jo Padgett - Sherwood Park

Second Place - Caitlyn Card - Grande Prairie Encana

Second Place - Allison Higgins - Calgary Kiwanis

Second Place - Dustin Muise - Camrose

Second Place - Nathania Ng - St. Albert Rotary




2011 Provincial Choral Festival - May 5-7, 2011
Official Results

P900 PN CHORAL - 19 & OVER (Hon. B. A. Hagerman)

Recommended - Belle Canto - St. Albert Rotary


P902 PN CHORAL - 19 YEARS & UNDER (George S. Mathieson)

Recommended - Cantilon Chamber Choir - Edmonton Kiwanis


P903 PN CHORAL - SCHOOL 19 & UNDER (Paul J. Bourret)

First Place - LCI Singers - Lethbridge Kiwanis


P904 PN CHORAL - ENSEMBLE (Richard W. Cooke)

Recommended - Belle Canto Ensemble - St. Albert Rotary


P905 PROVINCIAL NATIONAL CHORAL - 16 AND UNDER

Recommended - Cantilon Junior Choir - Edmonton Kiwanis

Second Place - Cantare Children's Choir - Cantidad - Calgary Kiwanis



P906 PROVINCIAL NATIONAL CHORAL - 16 & UNDER - SCHOOL

First Place - Gilbert Patterson Select Choir - Lethbridge Kiwanis


P907 PROVINCIAL NATIONAL CHORAL - 12 AND UNDER

First Place - Cantare Children's Choir - Cantamos - Calgary Kiwanis

Second Place - Young Columbian Singers - Edmonton Kiwanis



P911 CHORAL - 10 YEARS AND UNDER

First Place - Cantare Children's Choir - Cantiga - Calgary Kiwanis

Second Place - Cantilon Primary Choir - St. Albert Rotary



P912 CHORAL - 14 YEARS AND UNDER

First Place - Cantare Children's Choir - Cantare - Calgary Kiwanis

Second Place - Cantilon Children's Choir - St. Albert Rotary



P913 CHORAL - 16 YEARS AND UNDER

First Place - Cantare Children's Choir - Cantando - Calgary Kiwanis

Second Place - Grande Prairie Girlchoir: Elektra - Grande Prairie Encana



P915 CHORAL - ENSEMBLE

First Place - Keynotes - Olds Kiwanis


P916 CHORAL - SENIOR

First Place - Valley Voices


P971 ELEMENTARY SCHOOL CHOIR - GRADES 1 - 3

First Place - Sir Alexander Mackenzie Songsters - St. Albert Rotary

Second Place - St. Augustine Elementary After School Choir - Lacombe



P972 ELEMENTARY SCHOOL CHOIR - GRADES 4 - 6

First Place - Monsignor Fee Otterson Honour Choir - Edmonton Kiwanis

Second Place - St. Gabriel School - Fort McMurray Oilsands Rotary



P973 JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL CHOIR

First Place - LCI Grade 9 Choir - Lethbridge Kiwanis


P974 SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL CHOIR

First Place - Sturgeon Composite High School Choir - St. Albert Rotary

Second Place - Archbishop Jordan Girls Choir - Edmonton Kiwanis



P975 SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL ENSEMBLE

First Place - William Aberhart Womens Ensemble - Calgary Kiwanis

Second Place - Monsignor McCoy High School - Medicine Hat Rotary

© 2011 - 2017 by Alberta Music Festival Association   |  Privacy Statement
The Rolex replica watches Deepsea features a one-way rotating outer ring with a black Cerachrom 60-minute scale ring on the outer ring that allows the diver to master the dive and decompression time on the sea floor to replica watches uk ensure safe diving. The rolex replica uk patented ring is made of extremely hard and hard-to-corrosive ceramics that are not easily scratched and do not fade even after exposure to ultraviolet light. The numbers and scales engraved on the replica watches online ceramic outer ring are PVD (plating technology is plated with platinum. The outer ring tooth edge facilitates the outer ring rotation, helping the diver to set the dive time, even with gloves.