2012 Festival Award Winners

2012 Provincial Music Festival Results by Class #

P170 PROVINCIAL NATIONAL CHAMBER GROUP
Recommended - Mount Royal Conservatory String Trio     Calgary Kiwanis

P171 CHAMBER GROUP
First Place - SMEAV Quintet     Calgary Kiwanis
Second Place - Amethyst Trio      Medicine Hat Rotary

P201 MUSIC COMPOSITION - 12 YEARS AND UNDER
First Place - Jamil Kassam      Edmonton Kiwanis
Second Place - Matthew Lu      Calgary Kiwanis
Second Place - Steven Sztraube      Fort McMurray Oilsands Rotary

P202 MUSIC COMPOSITION - 16 YEARS AND UNDER
First Place - Trevor Mansell      Calgary Kiwanis
Second Place - Alex McNaughton      Edmonton Kiwanis
Second Place - Nathaniel Shantz      Grande Prairie Encana

P203 MUSIC COMPOSITION - SENIOR
First Place - Samantha Semier      St. Albert Rotary
Second Place - Jesalyn Bruno      Medicine Hat Rotary
Second Place - Alex Downey      Calgary Kiwanis

P300 PROVINCIAL NATIONAL STRING SOLO
Recommended - Paul van der Sloot      Calgary Kiwanis

P301 VIOLIN SOLO - 12 YEARS AND UNDER
First Place - Gabrielle Despres      Edmonton Kiwanis
Second Place - Angela Ryu     Calgary Kiwanis
Second Place - Sonya Kyung Shin      Athabasca

P302 VIOLIN SOLO -16 YEARS AND UNDER
First Place - Sarah Bleile      Calgary Kiwanis
Second Place - Logan Robles      Sherwood Park
Second Place - Anni Yu      Edmonton Kiwanis

P303 VIOLIN SOLO - SENIOR
First Place - Alicia Venables      Calgary Kiwanis
Second Place - Katherine Wang      Edmonton Kiwanis

P304 VIOLA SOLO - 16 YEARS AND UNDER
First Place - Kaythi Rossman      Calgary Kiwanis
Second Place - Jenna Koller     Edmonton Kiwanis

P305 VIOLA SOLO - SENIOR
First Place - Vivian Mark      Calgary Kiwanis
Second Place - Greicy Perez      Lacombe

P311 CELLO OR DOUBLE BASS SOLO - 12 YEARS AND UNDER
First Place - Ine Wilme Coetzee      Calgary Kiwanis
Second Place - Luka Coatzee     Medicine Hat Rotary
Second Place - Jonah Hansen      Edmonton Kiwanis

P312 CELLO OR DOUBLE BASS SOLO - 16 YEARS AND UNDER
First Place - Mendelle Robles      Sherwood Park
Second Place - Nicholas Kaketsis      Calgary Kiwanis

P313 CELLO OR DOUBLE BASS SOLO - SENIOR
First Place - Mari Coetzee      Medicine Hat Rotary
Second Place - Jonathan Yeoh      Calgary Kiwanis

P381 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO - 12 YEARS AND UNDER
First Place - Dariush Danowski      Calgary Kiwanis
Second Place - Evelyn Forbes      St. Albert Rotary

P382 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO - 16 YEARS AND UNDER
First Place - Sebastian Robles      Sherwood Park
Second Place - Travis Luckert      St. Albert Rotary

P383 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO - SENIOR
First Place - Erica Jean Cawagas      Edmonton Kiwanis
Second Place - David Guillemaud      Calgary Kiwanis

P390 PROVINCIAL NATIONAL CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO
Recommended - Eric Meier      Edmonton Kiwanis
Second Place - Xavier Davidson      Calgary Kiwanis

P400 PROVINCIAL NATIONAL WOODWIND SOLO
Recommended - Brendan Catalano      Medicine Hat Rotary
Second Place - Amy Melnychuk      Calgary Kiwanis
Second Place - Hannah Steenwyk      Lethbridge Kiwanis

P401 WOODWIND SOLO - 16 YEARS AND UNDER
First Place - Jacob Ridgway      Edmonton Kiwanis
Second Place - Trevor Mansell      Calgary Kiwanis

P402 WOODWIND SOLO - SENIOR
First Place - Emily Phernambucq      Calgary Kiwanis
Second Place - Crystal J. Kegler      Fort Saskatchewan

P500 PROVINCIAL NATIONAL BRASS SOLO
First Place - Molly Wreakes      Edmonton Kiwanis

P501 BRASS SOLO - 16 YEARS AND UNDER
First Place - Sam McNally      Calgary Kiwanis

P502 BRASS SOLO - SENIOR
First Place - Megan Van Horne      Calgary Kiwanis

P700 PROVINCIAL NATIONAL PIANO SOLO
Recommended - Bryn Wiley      Calgary Kiwanis
Second Place - Yun Fan Bai      Lethbridge Kiwanis

P701 PIANO SOLO - 12 YEARS AND UNDER
First Place - Howard Yan      Edmonton Kiwanis
Second Place - Gabrielle Despres      Edmonton Kiwanis
Second Place - Hannah Li     Fort McMurray Oilsands Rotary
Second Place - Janet Li     Calgary Kiwanis

P702 PIANO SOLO -16 YEARS AND UNDER
First Place - Louisa Lu      Edmonton Kiwanis
Second Place - HyunSeok Cho      Provost
Second Place - Yunzhi Han      Calgary Kiwanis

P703 PIANO SOLO - SENIOR
First Place - Elliot Kam      Edmonton Kiwanis
Second Place - Cameron Buie      Calgary Kiwanis
Second Place - Kerry Waller      Sherwood Park

P704 PIANO SOLO - GRADES 5 & 6
First Place - Vivian Tao      St. Albert Rotary
Second Place - Caleb Froese      Lacombe

P705 PIANO SOLO - GRADES 7 & 8
First Place - Zain Arnold      Red Deer
Second Place - Jacob Eisenstat     Edmonton Kiwanis

P706 PIANO SOLO - GRADES 9 & 10
First Place - Stone Yun      Calgary Kiwanis
Second Place - Amanda Andrishak      Edmonton Kiwanis
Second Place - Vivian Tang      Fort McMurray Oilsands Rotary

P707 PIANO SOLO - 16 YRS & UNDER - CONCERTO
First Place - Casey Wong     Calgary Kiwanis
Second Place - Andy Wong      Edmonton Kiwanis

P708 PIANO SOLO - 17 YEARS & OVER - CONCERTO
First Place - John Chan      Calgary Kiwanis

P801 SPEECH SOLO - 12 YEARS AND UNDER
First Place - Tyese Sillito      Lethbridge Kiwanis
Second Place - Thomas Schussler      Medicine Hat Rotary
Second Place  -Amin Siddiqui      Sherwood Park

P802 SPEECH SOLO - 16 YEARS AND UNDER
First Place - Carol Liang      Calgary Kiwanis
Second Place - Dalys Fletcher      Cardston Rotary

P803 SPEECH SOLO - SENIOR
First Place - Tyson Forsyth      Lethbridge Kiwanis
Second Place - Maddie Duke      Calgary Kiwanis

P851 CHORAL SPEECH ELEMENTARY SCHOOL - GRADES 1 - 3
First Place - Stettler Elementary School Grade 2      Stettler
Second Place - Elmer Elson School Choral Speech Gr. 1-3      Whitecourt Rotary Music
Second Place - Griffin Park School Grade 3      Brooks

P852 CHORAL SPEECH ELEMENTARY SCHOOL - GRADES 4 - 6
First Place - Webber Academy Gr. 4-6      Calgary Kiwanis
Second Place - Hanna JC Grade 5 Choral Speech      Hanna
Second Place - Tilley School Grade 3/4      Brooks

P900 PROVINCIAL NATIONAL CHORAL - 19 & OVER (Hon. B. A. Hagerman)
First Place - Canadian University College Chamber Singers      Lacombe

P901 PROVINCIAL NATIONAL CHORAL - Male Singers - (City of Lincoln)
Recommended - GP Men of Note      Grande Prairie Encana

P902 PROVINCIAL NATIONAL CHORAL - 19 YEARS & UNDER (George S. Mathieson)
Recommended - Cantilon Chamber Choir      Edmonton Kiwanis

P903 PROVINCIAL NATIONAL CHORAL - SCHOOL 19 & UNDER (Paul J. Bourret)
Recommended - Central Memorial High School Chamber Choir      Calgary Kiwanis

P904 PROVINCIAL NATIONAL CHORAL - ENSEMBLE (Richard W. Cooke)
Recommended - William Aberhart Senior Choral Ensemble      Calgary Kiwanis

P905 PROVINCIAL NATIONAL CHORAL - 16 AND UNDER
Recommended - Cantilon Junior Chamber Choir      Edmonton Kiwanis

P906 PROVINCIAL NATIONAL CHORAL - SCHOOL 16 AND UNDER
Recommended - Calgary Girls' School Concert Choir      Calgary Kiwanis

P907 PROVINCIAL NATIONAL CHORAL - 12 AND UNDER
First Place - Medicine Hat College Children's Choir      Medicine Hat Rotary

P908 PROVINCIAL NATIONAL CHORAL - SCHOOL - 12 AND UNDER
Recommended - Cardston Elementary School Senior Choir      Cardston Rotary

P911 CHORAL - 10 YEARS AND UNDER
First Place - GP Boys' Choir Juniors      Grande Prairie Encana
Second Place - Strathcona Children's Choir      Sherwood Park

P912 CHORAL - 14 YEARS AND UNDER
First Place - GP Boys' Choir Seniors      Grande Prairie Encana
Second Place - Cantilon Children's Choir      St. Albert Rotary

P913 CHORAL - 16 YEARS AND UNDER
First Place - The Gracenotes      Stettler

P915 CHORAL - ENSEMBLE
First Place - Belle Canto      Drayton Valley Kin Club Festival
Second Place - Keynotes      Olds Kiwanis

P916 CHORAL - SENIOR
First Place - Valley Voices Community Choir      Drayton Valley Kin Club Festival

P920 PROVINCIAL NATIONAL VOCAL SOLO
Recommended - Janice Marple      Edmonton Kiwanis
Second Place - Jana Holesworth      Lethbridge Kiwanis

P921 VOCAL SOLO - BOYS - 12 YEARS AND UNDER
First Place - Keelan McAuley      Calgary Kiwanis
Second Place - Spencer Van Dellen      Lethbridge Kiwanis
Second Place - Jake Willsey      Grande Prairie Encana

P922 VOCAL SOLO - GIRLS - 12 YEARS AND UNDER
First Place - Jasmine Zaba      Calgary Kiwanis
Second Place - Anna Low      Olds Kiwanis

P923 VOCAL SOLO - BOYS - 16 YEARS AND UNDER
First Place - Joseph Lara      Edmonton Kiwanis
Second Place - Adam Maisonneuve      Grande Prairie Encana
Second Place - Brock Reid      Calgary Kiwanis

P924 VOCAL SOLO - GIRLS - 16 YEARS AND UNDER
First Place - Rachel Ross      Calgary Kiwanis
Second Place - Amanda Hammer      Leduc
Second Place - Cassidy Piesse      Olds Kiwanis

P925 VOCAL SOLO - SENIOR
First Place - Ian Fundytus      Lethbridge Kiwanis
Second Place - Tayte Mitchell      High River Lions
Second Place - Hannah Pagenkopf      Calgary Kiwanis

P931 MUSICAL THEATRE SOLO - 12 YEARS AND UNDER
First Place - Olivia Earl      Lethbridge Kiwanis
Second Place - Tyler Casat     Medicine Hat Rotary
Second Place - Connor MacDougall      Red Deer

P932 MUSICAL THEATRE SOLO - BALLAD - 16 YEARS AND
First Place - Sydney McGovern      Grande Prairie Encana
Second Place - Morgan Jenkin      Olds Kiwanis
Second Place - Alexandra Kerrin      Parkland
Second Place - Shelby MacPhail      Medicine Hat Rotary
Second Place - Emily Sunderland      Calgary Kiwanis
Second Place - Gracie Yelland      Camrose

P933 MUSICAL THEATRE SOLO - UP-TEMPO - 16 AND UNDER
First Place - Matt Moghadam      Calgary Kiwanis
Second Place - Rachel Coad      Drumheller
Second Place - Karina Cox       Edmonton Kiwanis
Second Place - Dalys Fletcher      Cardston Rotary
Second Place - Keandra Lucki     Sherwood Park
Second Place - Darian Yurkoski      Camrose

P934 MUSICAL THEATRE SOLO - BALLAD - SENIOR
First Place - Adam Morgan      Fort McMurray Oilsands Rotary
Second Place - Stacey Bacon      Medicine Hat Rotary
Second Place - Meagan Houle      North Peace

P935 MUSICAL THEATRE SOLO - UP TEMPO - SENIOR
First Place - Hunter Cardinal      Edmonton Kiwanis
Second Place - Robyn Ord     Calgary Kiwanis

P971 ELEMENTARY SCHOOL CHOIR - GRADES 1 - 3
First Place - St. Boniface School Grade 1-3      Edmonton Kiwanis
Second Place - Cardston Elementary School Junior Choir      Cardston Rotary

P972 ELEMENTARY SCHOOL CHOIR - GRADES 4 - 6
First Place - St. Boniface School Grade 4-6      Edmonton Kiwanis
Second Place - Norwood Elementary Choir      Wetaskiwin

P973 JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL CHOIR
First Place - Hillside Junior High Choir      Grande Prairie Encana
Second Place - Ecole Meridian Heights Magic Voices      St. Albert Rotary

P974 SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL CHOIR
First Place - Memorial Composite High School Mixed Chorus      St. Albert Rotary
Second Place - Archbishop Jordan High School Mixed Choir      Sherwood Park

P975 SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL ENSEMBLE
First Place - Memorial Composite High School Men's Ensemble      St. Albert Rotary
© 2011 - 2017 by Alberta Music Festival Association   |  Privacy Statement